Home Farm Steading, Elrick House

A Category C Listed Building in East Garioch, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: East Garioch

Parish: New Machar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Newmacher

Description

Dating from the 18th and 19th century, with some later additions, Home Farm Steading is a U-plan agricultural steading on the Elrick estate, near Newmachar.

The buildings are largely constructed in coursed and squared, harl-pointed rubble with tooled granite stonework around the openings. The east and west ranges of the steading are single-storey. The north range is slightly taller with hayloft openings at the eaves level and has large, lintelled cartshed openings. There is a house incorporated at the western end of the north range with a piended dormer window breaking the roof eaves to the left and a small square window below the eaves to the right.

Some window openings have timber sash and case frames, some with no glazing.The roofs have straight skews and are covered in a mixture of slates and corrugated asbestos roofing. There is one coped end chimneystack to the left of the former accommodation.

The steading is arranged around a courtyard. A low, stone-built wall with a central gateway divides the courtyard to the south.

Statement of Interest

Home Farm Steading is an important surviving ancillary component of Elrick estate. Its plan form, early 19th century character and historic setting remain largely intact.

The design details, plan form and construction materials of Home Farm Steading is characteristic of an 18th/19th century steading, showing the original agricultural function of the building. The steading occupies a prominent track-side position within the Elrick estate and is distinctly separate from the house, walled garden and other ancillary estate structures.

Photographs (taken in early 2020) indicate that there is a loss of fabric to the interior and the roof structure has collapsed in the central section of the north range. However, overall the building retains a significant amount of early 19th century fabric and the low level of later alterations contributes to the building's authenticity (2020).

Listed building record revised in 2020.