South Gates, Candacraig House

A Category C Listed Building in Strathdon, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Strathdon

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Bellabeg

Description

A G R Mackenzie, circa 1956. Fine gateway sited to W of Candacraig House Tall square-section, squared rubble piers with broken pediment tops and adjoining boundary walls flanking 2-leaf ironwork gates with Wallace family crest 'An ostrich in full flight proper' and Falconer family crest 'A demi-angel praying between two sprigs of laurel proper'.

Statement of Interest

Together with the identical gateway (listed separately) at West Lodge, these fine gates and gatepiers present a dramatic entrance to the Candacraig policies. A G R Mackenzie was commissioned to rebuild Candacraig House after a fire in 1956. The owners at that time were the Wallaces whose family crests appear on the gates. Formerly listed as 'South Gates', this entrance is known as the West Gate.