Bridge Of Newe

A Category C Listed Building in Strathdon, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Strathdon

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Strathdon

Description

Dated 1858; reconstructed and altered, 1992-93. John Willet, engineer; James Abernethy & Co Engineers, contractors; alterations by Grampian Regional Council. Bridge of Newe comprises 2 small segmental stone built floodwater arches flanking large central span carried on 4 iron arches. Roughly dressed bullfaced masonry, cast iron and interlace metalwork parapet with commemorative plaque (at each parapet) bearing family crest and 'Erected by Sir Charles Forbes, Baronet, of Newe & Edinglassie, 1858, from a bequest by his Grand-Uncle, John Forbes, Esquire, of Newe'.

Statement of Interest

Retaining its striking metalwork parapets with the distinctive bears of the Forbes family crest adorning a simplified structure, this bridge was erected as part of the diversion of the main road constructed in 1858 to enlarge the policies of Castle Newe. At the east end of the policies, the Bridge of Buchaam (separately listed) was built as part of the same scheme. The 1992-93 work carried out by Grampian Regional Council incorporated replacing the original centre section with concrete faced by two of the original iron arches. John Hume described the original structure as a '3-span bridge, with a central 4-rib cast iron arch flanked by segmental dressed-stone arches. The ribs are each cast in 3 parts. The carriageway on the cast iron portion is supported on longitudinal brick arches, the cast iron ribs being held to width by wrought iron tie rods. The cast iron railings, of interlaced-arch pattern, incorporate commemorative plaques on both sides'. Category changed from B to C(S) in 2006.