Poldullie Bridge, River Don, Strathdon

A Category B Listed Building in Strathdon, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Strathdon

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Bellabeg

Description

Dated 1715. Fine single semicircular arch bridge over River Don with steeply humped carriageway, 70' span, commemorative tablet over S keystone 'John Forbes / of Inverernan / 1715', and long W bank approach. Rubble with voussoirs and coped parapet. Concrete buttresses to N, and large areas of non-traditional cement pointing.

Statement of Interest

The bridge at Poldullie is a rare survivor of an early style which continued into the early 18th century. It is one of only two local bridges which survived flooding in 1829. The New Statistical Account reports that 'The keystone of the arch of Pooldhulie (sic) bridge is 25 feet above the river, and on that occasion the water, it is said, reached within a few feet of it'. The fine setting is described by A Laing in The Donean Tourist 'The prospect here is luxuriously grand, wild, picturesque and sublime. The current glides in gentle motion until it nears the arch, where it forces a passage under shaggy rocks and falls under the bridge with impetuosity and noise, clothed in white spume'.