Northern And Southern Lodges, Auchernach House

A Category C Listed Building in Strathdon, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Strathdon

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Bellabeg

Description

Probably 1809 and 1858. Single storey with attic and raised basement, 3-bay, rectangular-plan N cottage with broad eaved piend roof and dominant centre stacks with 3 diamond-aligned shafts; 2-storey and raised basement, 3-bay, rectangular-plan S cottage dated 1858, with stone-pedimented windowheads breaking eaves, and diamond-aligned stacks. Large blocks of squared rubble with Aberdeen bond pinnings, harl to sides and rear of S cottage.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: both cottages with centre door symmetrical entrance elevations, that to S with later porch and tall narrow stair window to centre at rear.

Largely 12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows; 8-lying-pane glazing pattern in timber casement windows to 1st floor windows of S lodge. Graded grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks; ashlar-coped skews with block skewputts to S lodge.

INTERIORS: S lodge retains much early detail including moulded cornices, 6-panelled doors, panelled ceilings, dog-leg staircase with timber balusters. N lodge floor removed but retains 6-panelled timber doors and boarded dadoes, and kitchen range.

Statement of Interest

The Auchernach gate lodges present an impressive entrance to the long driveway leading to the house site and the walled garden. An early photograph shows a broad decorative iron and timberwork gate with flanking ball-finialled gatepiers and pedestrian gates. The S pier (minus finial) and pedestrian gate are all that remain. The Burn of Rhinstock passes under a semicircular-arched bridge immediately to the east of the cottages. A further arch adjoins the N Lodge and leads into the basement of the S Lodge which formerly had a hydro electric generator. Probably owing to the ruinous state of the North Lodge, it is locally assumed that this was the site of the generator. There were, though, two families living here until well into the 20th century.