Aberdeen Arms Hotel, The Square, Tarland

A Category B Listed Building in Tarland, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Tarland

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Tarland

Description

Late 18th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan inn, symmetrical main elevation with twin 2-storey, 3-bay wings to rear. Squared and snecked yellow sandstone harled to sides.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: Broad, symmetrical elevation, regular fenestration with 2-leaf timber panelled door to centre. Plain slightly projecting margin framing entrance.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: twin gable ends of rear wings obscured by modern flat-roofed additions to ground floor.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: gable end, single storey pavilion wing with piended roof.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: gable end of main building to left. 2-storey, 3-bay symmetrical house front with door to centre abutting to right, forming bar entrance of rear wing. Single storey modern addition to outer right.

4-pane, sash and case windows. Grey slates, lead flashing. Coped skews with scrolled skew putts and coped gable stacks.

INTERIOR: retains original layout with entrance leading to lobby and central staircase to the rear leading to upstairs rooms with ground floor rooms to left and right. The bar is located within the range to the rear.

STEADING: single storey, 5-bay, rectangular-plan, gabled steading to rear of inn forming courtyard. Irregular fenestration with gabled goods door breaking eaves to centre left of courtyard elevation and corrugated iron addition to outer left. Gable ends terminating in ball finials.

Statement of Interest

Stylistically the inn is the typical late eighteenth century improvement era house. Comfortable but not large, regular, neat and symmetrical. In the arrangement of the elevation the inn displays a formal, 2-storey, symmetrical arrangement consistent with Scottish building post 1750, viz. three bays with a central doorway and flanking rectangular windows, a window to each bay upstairs aligned accordingly. The whole built according to strict rules of mathematical proportion. Dismissing a knowledge of theoretical geometric proportion amongst Scottish masons Naismith has ascribed the prevalence of such buildings to "their [Scottish masons] natural instinct for disciplined thinking coupled to the spirit prevailing in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries for classical order and balance.....It would not be beyond expectation to find that the builders of the Scottish countryside, working in an age when order and balance were regarded as imperative, created well proportioned designs without effort...All if it down to earth and practical." Though builder's pattern books, such as the Rudiments of Architecture, 1777, which contain detailed tables of proportion as well as stock elevations suggest otherwise. Nonetheless the inn is a fine late 18th century, 2-storey house of the type that can be found throughout Scotland. The inn has similar scrolled skewputts to the old parish church and nearby Tillychardoch House (see separate listings) suggesting the work of the same masons.