Steading, Forebank House

A Category A Listed Building in St Cyrus, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Mearns

Parish: St Cyrus

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Marykirk

Description

Dated 1757. Two-storey, five-bay classical dower house with basement and attics, white-washed rubble and painted margins, lugged ashlar architraved doorpiece with cornice and radial fanlight. The spacing between the outer pairs of windows is slightly wider. The deep gable ends are harled and have first floor oval window lighting central spinal corridor with twin oeil-de-boeuf attic windows; irregular fenestration to back, two central stair windows, two-window to left, one window to right with blind first floor.

The interior is largely unaltered and is known to retain fine timber panelling, likely dating to the 18th century.

Extensive range of simple rubble-built, single storey and loft steading buildings. Straight skews, moulded skew ends at older sections, slated.

Front garden wall with ball-capped gatepiers frame the approach to the front garden.

Statement of Interest

An outstanding example of a smaller laird's house of the 18th century, of 'fine design and execution' (BoS), which survives largely unaltered to the exterior and interior. According to the Buildings of Scotland, Forebank House is exceptional among similar houses of its period because generous double-pile plan and basement which contained services.

Originally known as Canterland Lodge, it was built as the dower house to Inglismaldie Castle belonging to the Earls of Kintore (see separate listing, LB16287). By the mid-19th century the house was still known as Canterland Lodge but was tenanted. According to the Ordnance Survey Name Book of 1863 it was described as 'a good substantial dwelling house and farm steading, the property of the Earl of Kintore of Keith Hall.' The name of the house changes sometime between 1863 and 1874 ('Forebank' cited in the Montrose Standard, 07/08/1874).

Supplementary information updated in 2022.