Kirkside House, St Cyrus

A Category B Listed Building in St Cyrus, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Mearns

Parish: St Cyrus

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Saint Cyrus

Description

Old house late 17/early 18th century, plain, new house constructed at right angles early 19th century with SW front. Two-storey and basement, 3-window droved ashlar, curved and arched stair to Roman doric columned and pedimented doorpiece, flanking windows pilastered Venetians. New NW wing Sir Robert S Lorimer 1913, 2-storey and basement, serpentine SW bow gable with tripartite at ground floor, single light at 1st; good interior with woodwork executed by Nathaniel Grieve. further alterations Wm Davidson and M M Ochterlony, 1928.