East Cottage, Silverburn Cottages, Silverburn House

A Category C Listed Building in Scoonie, Fife

Location: Scoonie

Electoral Ward: Leven, Kennoway and Largo

Parish: Scoonie

Leven-Fife

Description

Mid 19th century. Single storey, 15-bay (some openings blinded) terrace of pantiled cottages. Small red bricks.

SE ELEVATION: asymmetrically disposed row of 10 windows and 3 doors, all doors part-glazed, boarded timber with letterbox fanlights. Wide pend to right of centre and sliding timber garage door beyond to right.

12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Modern red pantiles. 3 coped brick ridge stacks.

Statement of Interest

Group with Silverburn House Estate Offices. Built as workers cottages for nearby former Silverburn flax mill (listed as Silverburn House Estate Offices). In 1973 Major Russell gifted the Silverburn Estate to Leven Town Council and the National Trust for Scotland.