Stoneykirk Old Parish Church And Railing, Stoneykirk

A Category B Listed Building in Stoneykirk, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Stoneykirk

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Stoneykirk

Description

1827, with alterations by John B Wilson, 1901-2. Rectangular-plan church; square-plan castellated tower. Whinstone; ashlar dressings. Gabletted angle buttresses to E and W elevations, clasping buttresses divide bays to N and S elevations; pointed arch windows with Y-tracery.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay. Advanced 3-stage bell-tower. Central pointed arch doorway; recessed 2-leaf timber door; tripartite leaded trefoil fanlight. Plaque above entrance reads 'Church built AD 1827'; flanking windows to N and S faces at 1st stage. Single windows to all faces at 2nd stage (larger window to E elevation). Louvred windows at 3rd stage. Castellation at apex; obelisks with foliage ball finials to corners of battlement. Single windows to recessed flanking bays.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-bay with central buttress. 2 entrances blocked at ground to centre of each bay. Single windows flank buttress. Railings to left enclose steps to castellated bay.

N and S (SIDE) ELEVATIONS: 3 tall pointed arch windows to nave.

INTERIOR: not seen 1999.

RAILINGS: coped low wall and decorative railings enclose recessed E elevation bays; iron gate to railings to right.

Statement of Interest

The church is no longer in ecclesiastical use, and its windows have been infilled. The church was built at a cost of ?2000, and has 660 sittings. It was described in 1875 by W McIlwraith as, "... a handsome little edifice, with a fine square tower and belfry." See separate list description for graveyard and boundary walls.