Kirkmabreck

A Category B Listed Building in Stoneykirk, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Stoneykirk

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Sandhead

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay farmhouse with attached range. farm cottage and steadings to NW. Harl (to farmhouse), painted rubble (to cottage and steadings).

FARMHOUSE, NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: glass and timber door to recessed central bay, letterbox fanlight, single window above at 1st floor; single windows at ground and 1st floor of flanking bays.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: 7-bay, grouped 1-1-5. Single window at ground to advanced bay to outer left; single windows at ground to porch to penultimate bay to left, single window aligned above at 1st floor, timber and glass door to re-entrant angle. Timber doors to penultimate bays to outer left and right of 5-bay section (2-leaf sliding door to right), single windows with louvred lower halves at 1st floor; single windows at ground and 1st floor to 2 central bays; single window at ground floor to outer left; single windows with louvred lower halves at ground and 1st floor to outer right. Louvred cupola to roof.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: 4-bay, grouped 1-3. Single opening at 1st floor to gable-end of 2-storey range with louvred lower half; 3 entrances to single storey attached range (entrance to outer right, double-width).

SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: 6-bay, grouped 5-1. 4 single windows at ground, 5 single windows at 1st floor with louvred lower halves to 5-bay group, single window breaks eaves to form gable in penultimate bay to right; single windows at ground and 1st floor to 1-bay section; timber door and single window to re-entrant angle to left.

FARM COTTAGE: 2-storey, 3-bay with single storey wings flanking. Painted margins to openings. Recessed timber and glass door at centre; small letterbox fanlight; flanking single windows at ground and 1st floor (1st floor windows break eaves to form piended dormer); timber door and single window to single storey wing to outer left.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; apex, wallhead and gablehead stacks; circular cans.

STEADING: irregular formation of ranges include single and 2-storey block; square and segmental-arched openings; forestairs.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATE: painted rubble wingwalls to entrance of farmhouse; iron gate.

Statement of Interest

A large farmhouse and steading, which is notable in the region for its retention of original features.