St Patrick Street, Old Parish Church

A Category A Listed Building in Portpatrick, Dumfries and Galloway

Parish: Portpatrick

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Portpatrick

SCHEDULED MONUMENT

1628-9. Roofless cruciform-plan church with earlier round tower to W. Date 1629 incised on a chancel skewputt. Rubble with red sandstone dressings. 63 feet 6 inches in length measuring from E to W, excluding projection of W tower; 24 feet 10 inches in width. Rectangular window openings (mullions removed in 1791). Entrances to W wall of N transept, S transept gable and nave?s S side (blocked). Remains of screen wall which separated W end of church (probably a later addition).

W Tower: 4-stage circular plan tower with string course dividing 2nd and 3rd stages. 16 feet 8 inches in diameter with 3 feet 6 inches thick walls. Slated round cupola added by Robert Montgomery, mason and Alexander Robinson, Wright, in 1791. Entrances to W at 1st stage and to E at 2nd stage (infilled). Small openings to each stage.

Statement of Interest

SCHEDULED MONUMENT. Ecclesiastical building, no longer in use as such (monument). See separate list descriptions for graveyard, manse, and bell (now in Portpatrick Parish Church). The former use of the W tower is unclear, as its openings are inconsistent with use either as a dovecot or towerhouse. The RCHAMS suggests usage in connection with an earlier church. More probably, as suggested by MacGibbon and Ross, the tower is a former lighthouse for an exceptionally dangerous coast. The authors comment that a similar round tower at the church of Cockburnspath occupies a corresponding site, looking out to sea.