Inglenook, St Patrick Street, Portpatrick

A Category B Listed Building in Portpatrick, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Portpatrick

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Portpatrick

Description

Archibald Paterson, 1776 with additions by Richard Park, 1886-7. 2 storey with attic, 3-bay asymmetrical-plan house. Harl. Base course; eaves course; quoin strips; painted margins to windows.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: advanced gabled entrance porch; decorative timber barge boards and finial; timber door to left re entrant angle; single window to centre. Flanking single windows at ground; regular fenestration at 1st floor (central 1st floor window higher). Canted dormers to outer left and right.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; stone skews; broad coped gablehead stacks; polygonal cans.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: coped rubble boundary walls; painted coped gatepiers to outer left.

Statement of Interest

Former manse to Old Parish Church (see separate list description). The bargeboarded porch and dormers along with extensions at rear, are the late 19th century work of architect Richard Park.