Rockville, 49 Main Street, Portpatrick

A Category B Listed Building in Portpatrick, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Portpatrick

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Portpatrick

Description

1765. 2-storey with basement and attic, 3-bay rectangular-plan house. Painted render to SE and SW elevations, exposed rubble to NW elevation. Margins to windows.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: steps to central advanced, pedimented bay, oversailing/bridging basement recess; pilastered doorpiece with consoled cornice; 4-panel timber door with small ogee-headed panes to fanlight; basement window to right; single window at 1st floor; oculus to tympanum. Flanking single windows to basement, ground and 1st floor of recessed bays (no basement window to right).

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: regular fenestration to all floors, (windows at basement and ground floor to outer right infilled). Small window at attic to base of wallhead stack.

SW ELEVATION: 2 small adjoining outbuildings at basement, lean to to outer left, gabled entrance to outer right; 2 single windows at ground floor; single window to right at 1st floor; 2 small single windows at attic.

4-pane timber sash and case windows to SE and SW, 9-and 12-pane to NW; rooflight to NW. Grey slate roof; stone skews; square skewputts; corniced gablehead stacks, central wallhead stack to NW; circular cans.

BOUNDARY WALLS: coped painted rubble boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

The house and adjoining property (No 47 Main Street), were built as the Customs Officer's House and offices, on ground feued by James Hunter Blair of Dunskey to the Hon Commissioners of Customs, when Portpatrick was an important packet harbour.