Warehouse, Harbour Row, Isle Of Whithorn

A Category B Listed Building in Whithorn, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Whithorn

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Isle of Whithorn

Description

18th century with later alterations. Terraced group of 3, 2-storey, 3-bay houses altered to warehouses, ranged along harbour. Rubble, centre and right warehouses painted white. Form of original 3-bay house at centre is apparent (bays grouped close toward centre), with central door and 1st floor window adjoined for loading purposes; blocked windows to right bay at ground and to outer bays at 1st floor. Wide entrance inserted to left at ground.

Warehouse to left originally a narrower house, with door to outer left, and windows to centre and right bays at each floor. Restored to a dwelling with modern sash and case windows; 2 bays to right unpainted. Adjoined to left by later range of warehouses.

Warehouse to right of centre (Isle Smugglers) raised above eaves of neighbours to include attic; wide door inserted at centre, and 1st floor window above enlarged, attic window under eaves; original windows retained in outer bays at ground and 1st floor, grouped towards centre. Evidence of former single storey addition on right return.

Ashlar coped skews. Grey slates retained on warehouse to left and small mutual gable stack; corrugated asbestos on remaining roofs.

See listing for Isle of Whithorn, Harbour. Applications for part demolition 92/TP/1090-1.