Killantringan Lighthouse

A Category B Listed Building in Portpatrick, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: Killantringan Lighthouse

Listing Name: Killantringan Lighthouse and Keeper's Cottage Including Foghorn, Outbuildings, Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Location: Portpatrick

County: Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Portpatrick

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Enoch

Description

D A Stevenson (engineer), 1900. Tapering 4-stage circular-plan lighthouse and rectangular-plan single and 2-storey, 5-bay keeper's house. Harl; sandstone ashlar dressings. Base course; eaves course; advanced quoins; long and short surrounds to openings.

LIGHTHOUSE: timber entrance door to NW; '1900 erected by the commissioners of northern lighthouses D A Stevenson engineer' inscribed within flat pediment; single windows at 2nd and 3rd stages to NW and SE elevations; metal circular handrail; circular light casing. Adjoining flat-roofed building to SW. 3 single windows to SE and SW elevations. Timber door to NE elevation.

KEEPER'S COTTAGE, SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: advanced gabled timber entrance porch; foliate capitals; decorative timber bargeboarding; 2-leaf timber door; "In Salutem Omnium 1900" inscribed within pediment; single window aligned at 1st floor. Regular fenestration to flanking bays. Single windows at ground in single storey bays to outer left and right.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: single window at ground to centre, pair of single windows aligned at 1st floor; regular fenestration to flanking bays; 2 single windows to single storey bays to outer left and right (timber and glass door replaces single window to outer right). Lean-to to left.

NE ELEVATION: single window and entrance to right.

SW ELEVATION: 2 single windows to left.

4-pane timber sash and case windows to Keeper?s Cottage. Flat roof; corniced wallhead stacks; circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

FOGHORN, OUTBUILDINGS, BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: foghorn to SW of lighthouse; various flat-roofed outhouses within site; coped painted rubble boundary walls; square-plan gatepiers; pyramidal caps. Decorative iron work to timber porch.

J R Hume (p270) comments that the keeper's house is, unusually, 2-storeys high.