Lochalt, Loch Head

A Category C Listed Building in Mochrum, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Mochrum

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Port William

Description

Mid to later 19th century (post 1848). 2-storey, with 1st floor breaking eaves, 3-bay house. Painted rubble; E and W elevations harled. Painted projecting cills.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: modern front door; "A Kie Flynn-Licensed in tobacco" painted on lintel. Windows in outer bays, with gabled dormerheads to those at 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: gabled and blank.

W ELEVATION: gabled and blank.

N ELEVATION: window to left and right at ground floor. Corrugated sheeting lean-to adjoined at centre. Original 8-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows replaced by modern uPVC windows. Painted rubble gablehead stacks. Purple slates. Gablet coped rubble wall to front garden with simple, decorative iron pedestrian gate. Rubble walls to rear.

The house is not marked on the OS Map of 1848.