Moss Park Cottage, Barrachan

A Category C Listed Building in Mochrum, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Mochrum

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Whauphill

Description

Single storey, 3-bay cottage dating from the mid to late 19th century (post 1848). Painted rubble. Narrow projecting cills. East (street) elevation: door at centre. Windows in outer bays. South elevation: gabled and blank. Plate glass glazing in modern top-hug timber casement windows. Painted rubble gablehead stacks. Purple slates. Red sandstone ridge. Modern rooflight at centre to east pitch. POST-BOX: dis-used "GR" post-box formerly set in a section of rubble wall to left of cottage. Location of post-box is not currently known (2018).

Barrachan is not marked on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (surveyed 1848).

Supplementary information updated in 2018.