Smithy, Clachan Of Myrton

A Category C Listed Building in Mochrum, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Mochrum

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Monreith

Description

Later 19th century. Single storey smithy. Adjoined to modernised single storey and attic, 2-bay cottage, Smithy House, forming L-plan to rear. Painted rubble.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: opening to left, with timber lintel and sliding steel machinery door. Cottage adjoined to right.

S ELEVATION: window to right, with timber mullion and transom dividing to 16 small panes. Partly-glazed window to left of centre. Timber and corrugated sheet metal lean-to adjoined to left.

W ELEVATION: painted rubble lean-to (former byre) adjoined to width of gable; door to right to S; corrugated sheet metal roof. Gable partly rendered above.

N ELEVATION: partly-glazed window at centre. Small modern porch (to house) to left, filling re-entrant angle. Roof piended to E, gabled to W. Modern purple slates to E pitch; small grey slates to S

pitch; corrugated sheet asbestos to N, with slates in re-entrant angle to E. Granite dressed rubble stacks; gablehead to W, ridge off-centre to E. Red sandstone ridge and thackstanes. 2 rooflights each to N and S pitches.

INTERIOR: 2 apartments, with dividing rubble wall. Shoeing shed in apartment to E; some setts to floor. Smithy in apartment to W; metal-canopied brick and stone forge to W wall with bellows; brick-canopied forge to E wall. Water pump to S.

Statement of Interest

The Smithy does not appear to be marked on the OS Map of 1848, but it is marked as "Smithy" on the OS Map of 1906. The survival of the fine bellows is of particular interest.