Cruggleton Old Parish Church And Burial Ground

A Category A Listed Building in Sorbie, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Sorbie

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Garlieston

Description

Fragment of early 12th century 2-cell church much restored and rebuilt circa 1890 by 3rd Marquis of Bute, set in walled burial ground. The chancel arch is mostly 12th century work. 2-cell church with slightly narrower chancel, walls rebuilt on footings of original walls. All exterior walls much rebuilt, rubble with squared quoins, chamfered margins. All round-arch openings, doors to N and S walls of nave and to S wall of chancel. Main door to S of nave, with moulded nook shafts and archivolt, elaborate studded timber doors. 4 round-arch lancets to side walls, single lancets to gables all 19th century work. Slate roofs, end skews, cross finial to W gable apex. Chancel arch wall seems to be of 12th century masonry cut in characteristic chunky ashlared blocks, arch with moulded shafts rising to simple cushion capitals, chamfered soffit. Timber lined roof of circa 1890. Almost square burial ground surrounds church with coursed stone walls and simple iron gates. Granite gatepiers, castellated coping to wall. Steps in wall flanking gates.

Ecclesiastical building in use as such.