Policy Walls And Gates, Cruggleton Lodge, Galloway House

A Category C Listed Building in Sorbie, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Sorbie

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Garlieston

Description

Mid 19th century. Single storey, L-plan cottage with some Tudor details. Rubble whinstone with red sandstone ashlar dressings, long and short quoins. Doorways to short elevations towards angle, lesser door, hard against re-entrant angle. Windows to each remaining elevation, formerly with timber tripartite and bipartite casement windows (probably with diamond-pane glazing patterns). Some windows now boarded (1992), 1 with panelled interior shutters evident. Graded grey slates. Brick stack with base and diamond shaft.

POLICY WALLS AND GATES: rubble whinstone walls to Galloway House policies with 2-leaf spearheaded iron gates to cliff face.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Galloway House. Known locally as the Look Out cottage because of its proximity to the now completely ruinous look out tower. Currently in poor conditions (1992)/ Sited by cliffs.