Park Cottage, Galloway House

A Category B Listed Building in Sorbie, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Sorbie

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Garlieston

Description

Dates 1848. 2-storey gabled cottage, asymmetrical elevations, 2 storeys. Bull-faced ashlar with rusticated sandstone quoins, all windows architraved and hood-moulded.

ENTRANCE ELEVATION: to W with double gable frontage, bay to right slightly advanced. To left, hood-moulded door to right tripartite window, bipartites to 1st.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay with 2 gabled bays to left, that to centre advanced with projecting single storey 6-light window. Tripartite window to left, otherwise all bipartites. All windows mulliones, most reglazed with modern plate glass with top hopper opening. To E panel with Galloway family crest and dated 1848. All steeply pitched slate roofs with overhanging timber eaves. Clustered tall moulded octagonal stacks, some with octagonal cans. To the N a small service court with high coped walls and lean-to buildings facing inwards.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Galloway House. Said to have been built for the chaplain to Galloway House. The chimney stacks are especially important to the picturesque appearance of this house. B group with Galloway House.