Buchan Bridge

A Category C Listed Building in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Minnigaff

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Bargrennan

Description

1851 (dated). Vehicular bridge over Buchan Burn; single track, on E-W axis. Single spans with semicircular arch. Rubble; granite dressings. Bull-faced voussoirs and wide rounded polished coping. Natural rock abutments. Granite coped buttress to SW. Smooth keystones; keystone to S dated "1851". Parapets peaked at centre over panels to inside of parapets. Panel to S parapet inscribed "This Road from the Esconchan Gate to Buchan and this Bridge were designed and executed by Randolph IX Earl of Galloway AD 1851". Panel to N parapet inscribed "Land of brown heath and shaggy wood, Land of the mountain and the flood, Land of my sires what mortal hand, Can e'er untie the filial band, That knits me to thy rugged strand".

Buchan Bridge was built by Randolph, 9th Earl of Galloway, presumably

to provide access to the farmhouse of Buchan (see separate listing).

The inscription "Land of brown heath and shaggy wood" is a quotation from THE LAY OF THE LAST MINSTREL (1805) (Canto VI, stanza II) by

Sir Walter Scott.