Stable Block, Cairnsmore

A Category B Listed Building in Minnigaff, Dumfries and Galloway

Parish: Minnigaff

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Mark

Early to earlier 19th century. Quadrangular courtyard stable block;

now converted to residential use. 2-storey range to W, with 3-storey entrance bay; single storey ranges to N, E and S. Painted rubble; polished granite to entrance bay. Polished granite margins and angle margins to W elevation.

W RANGE:

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 7-bay (1-2-1-2-1). 3-storey crowstepped-gabled bay at centre; segmental-arched pend entrance at ground; window at 1st and 2nd floors; block oculus in gablehead (formerly containing clock); gablehead stack, surmounted by modern decorative weathervane. Slightly advanced wall plance to bays to outer left and right; segmental-arches at ground, with boarded doors in bay to left and blocked with 2 windows in bay to right; window at 1st floor to each bay. Regularly disposed fenestration in remaining bays, smaller windows at 1st floor.

E (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: crowstepped-gabled bay at centre; segmental-arched pend opening at ground; window at 1st and 2nd floors; gablehead stack. Asymmetrically disposed fenestration to left and right.

N RANGE: N elevation: window at centre at ground floor and to left at 1st floor to N return of W range, to right; door and windows, some enlarged, some blocked, to single storey range to left. Several doors and windows to courtyard; lean-to addition to left.

E RANGE: 4 cart openings to right to W elevation. Largerly blank to E elevation, further running E adjoined to NE.

S RANGE: 2-storey block to W, gabled above single storey range to E. 2-storey block: stone forestair to door, window at 1st floor and enlarged window at ground to courtyard; various windows at ground and 1st floors to S. Mainly enlarged windows to single storey range. Largely 4-pane glazing in sash and case windows, some 6-pane. Granite stacks, 2 ridge to W range, gablehead to S range; 2 brick stacks to N range. Graded grey slates to piended roofs; modern roof tiles to S pitch of 2-storey block to S range.

Door and window to each side of pend. Stable stalls in N section of W range. Cobbles to courtyard.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Cairnsmore House; Open Barns; Walled Garden (see separate listings). The stables are now 4 residential properties (No 1, Gamekeeper's Cottage, The Tackroom and Stables Cottage).