Auchinleck

A Category B Listed Building in Minnigaff, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Minnigaff

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Newton Stewart

Description

1863 (? dated). 2-storey L-plan farmhouse with Baronial details. Whin rubble; squared and snecked to S and E elevations. Finely droved red sandstone dressings. Raised margins with tabs. Long and short quoins. S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: tall 2-stage circular stair tower and 2-storey gabled porch in re-entrant angle formed by gable advanced to left.

Stair tower slightly advanced to left, breaking eaves: small window to SW at ground floor; stair window to both stages to SE; string course stepped over window at upper stage; 3 decorative cannon spouts above; eaves cornice, conical roof and spiked finial. Porch clasped to right: modern door, and small window at 1st floor, to S; moulded panel between,inscribed "G A D 1863" (?); window to right and blind slit to left at ground floor to gable to gabled E return, window at 1st floor. Advanced gable to left: window to right at ground floor, and to left at 1st floor; blind slit to left at ground floor, and to right at 1st floor; blind narrow opening in gablehead. Bipartite window at ground floor, and window at 1st floor, in bay to right.

E ELEVATION: window to right at ground floor and to left at 1st floor. Blind slit to left at ground floor and to right at 1st floor. Blind narrow opening in gablehead.

W ELEVATION: gable to left: window at centre at ground floor; window to left and blind slit to right at 1st floor; blind narrow opening in gablehead. Window at ground and 1st floors to right. Single storey wing adjoined to left.

N ELEVATION: 2-light window at 1st floor in gabled bay at centre. Window to left of centre at ground floor. Single storey gabled wing adjoined to right: small window in gablehead to N; window to left, blocked door at centre and low boarded opening to right, to E; window and door to right, and blocked door to left, to W.

Plate glass glazing in sash and case windows. All gables crowstepped. Banded and corniced gablehead stacks to principal gables to N, S, E and W. Graded grey slates. Octagonal cans.

Statement of Interest

Auchinleck was built by Randolph, 9th Early of Galloway. The date on the panel above the door is difficult to decipher, but would appear

to read "1863"; the "G" presumably refers to the Earl of Galloway.