Bargrennan Church

A Category B Listed Building in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Minnigaff

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Bargrennan

Description

1839. Rectangular-plan hall church. Rubble; coursed and pinned to S elevation. Granite dressings, some polished. Raised margins. Round-arched windows with fixed diamond-pane glazing. Coped skews and skew blocks. Small grey slates.

S ENTRANCE ELEVATION: shallow porch at centre, adjoined by flanking coped buttresses; blocking course to porch; round-arched doorway, with 2-leaf boarded door. Louvred oculus in gablehead. Gabled bellcote with round-arched opening and small bell; sawtooth skews and fleur-de-lis finial.

W ELEVATION: 3-bay; regular fenestration.

E ELEVATION: 3-bay; regular fenestration.

N ELEVATION: half-piended vestry adjoined to right; panelled door with fanlight to right and sash window to left to E return; boarded door to external closet to right of centre to N; corrugated iron lean-to adjoined to W return. Small coped stack to gablehead.

INTERIOR: rectangular hall. Painted plaster walls and boarded dadoes. Corniced flat ceiling. Pulpit at centre to N wall. Timber communion table (1969). Panelled door to vestry to left to N wall. Double-leaf door with leaded panes to vestibule at centre to S wall. Timber

pews. Long case clock (1857) between left and centre windows to E wall. Marble mural tablet (909) to right to N wall, in memory of the Rev John Barclay and Church restoration. Marble war memorial (1914-1919) mural table between centre and right windows to W wall.

Small pyramidal-capped granite gatepiers with ball finials.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such; Church of Scotland. Bargrennan Church was opened as a chapel of ease on 17 March 1939. Construction had commenced in 1838, and the Church could accommodate 207. Bargrennan was made a quoad sacra parish on 16 July 1862. Restoration work was carried out on the Church in 1909 as a tribute to the Rev John Barclay. Bargrennan was united with Monigaff on 9 May 1962.