Glenmalloch Lodge, Cumloden

A Category B Listed Building in Minnigaff, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Minnigaff

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Newton Stewart

Description

Earlier 19th century. Single storey, gabled cottage. Rubble, snecked to S elevation; red sandstone ashlar dressings. Granite base course. Raised chamfered margins, with droved tails. Long and short quoins. Overhanging eaves. Cusped bargeboarding. In dilapidated condition (1990).

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: flush-panelled door at centre. Tudor-arched window to right. Gabled bay advanced to left, with half-piended canted window.

E ELEVATION: gabled, with hoodmoulded tripartite window.

W ELEVATION: piended, with tall, substantial, lozenge-shaped, ashlar set-off stack rising from ground; heavily corniced with incised serrated detailing to each face. Gabled timber summer-house (?) adjoined; door to W; 6-bay Tudor-arched arcading to sides.

N ELEVATION: closet at centre, with cat-slide roof; door to E and W returns. Ashlar wallhead stack to lect of lean-to, with tall brick shaft.

Remains of leaded diamond-pane glazing. Graded grey slates. Rooflight to right to N pitch.

INTERIOR: 2 rooms.

Statement of Interest

Glenmalloch Lodge was built as a school by the Countess of Galloway. In 1842 the NEW STATISTICAL ACCOUNT states that "25 girls are instructed in reading, writing, arithmetic, and needle work, by a female teacher" at the charity school. The building is called "Cumloden School" on the OS Map of 1849, "Park Cottage" on the OS Map of 1894 and "Glenmallock Lodge" on the OS Map of 1907.

Glenmalloch Lodge is in a very dilapidated condition (1990). B Group with Cumloden House; Cumloden Lodge and Gatepiers; Cumloden Stables, Archway and Sundial; Garden Cottage and Walled Garden (see separate listings).