Cumloden Lodge, Cumloden

A Category C Listed Building in Minnigaff, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Minnigaff

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Newton Stewart

Description

Earlier 19th century. Single storey and attic, asymmetrical gabled lodge. Rubble; granite dressings. Bull-faced granite margins. Timber mullions. Steeply pitched roof with deep overhanging eaves.

E ELEVATION: gabled bay advanced to right, with 2-light window, window in timbered gablehead and small window to S return. Window flanking to left. 3-light window to left.

N ELEVATION: advanced gable to left; lean-to at ground floor, with 2-light window and window to E return.

S ELEVATION: twin-gabled, with gable to left advanced. Lean-to with 2-light window at ground floor and window in gablehead to right gable. 2-light window at ground floor and window in gablehead to left gable. Single lights with divided lower panel, some casement, some fixed pane. Granite ridge stack with lozenge shaped shaft to each roof. Graded grey slates. Octagonal cans.

GATEPIERS: 2 bull-faced granite, corniced, square piers, with base course and polished angle margins. Timber gate.

Cumloden Lodge is shown on the "Plan of Wauk Mill Croft", 1841.

B Group with Cumloden House; Cumloden Stables, Archway and Sundial; Garden Cottage and Walled Garden; Glenmalloch Lodge (see separate listings).