Garlies Lodge

A Category C Listed Building in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Minnigaff

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Bargrennan

Description

Humphreys Ltd, London, 1910. Single storey, gabled lodge, with encircling verandah. Corrugated iron; originally with mock half-timbered detailing. Rubble foundations. 6-pane casement windows, mainly 2-light. 6-pane upper panels to panelled doors. Moulded surrounds. Corniced rendered ridge to stack to service wing; formerly stacks to N and S pitches.

Verandah to S, E and N elevations; roof swept from main pitch to N and S, gambrel to E; timber walkway; only handrail of timber balustrade now remaining.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay. Door at centre. Double-leaf doors in outer bays. 5-bay verandah, with gabled centre bay.

S ELEVATION: 4-bay (3-1). 3-light window in bay to right. Regular fenestration in remaining bays. 6-bay verandah.

N ELEVATION: 4-bay (1-3). 3-light window in bay to left. Windows in centre bays. Small bathroom window in bay to right. 6-bay verandah, gabled over bay to right of centre.

W ELEVATION: service wing, linked to W gable by passage, with window to E and W. Door to left to W elevation, with small window flanking to left; 3-light window to left of centre. Window to right to gabled N elevation, formerly with door to left. Window to E return. Gabled S elevation recessed to left, with window to left and right.

INTERIOR: timber boarded walls and ceilings. Central hall. Dining room and sitting room originally in rooms to E, with 4 bedrooms, bathroom and box room. Cast-iron fireplaces.

MOTOR HOUSE: Humphreys Ltd, 1911. Garage and carport to W, residential quarters to E; both rectangular-plan, adjoined to form L-plans to E and W. Corrguated iron. 6-pane windows in timber frames, mainly 2-light. Corniced rendered ridge stack to E.

W ELEVATION: L-plan to left, garage to right. Canopied door, with 6-pane upper panel, to far right; 2 windows to left. Window to E return. 4-light window to gabled bay to right; carport to right.

S ELEVATION: roof extended on 2 timber piers to form open gabled carport to left; concrete floor; double-leaf boarded doors to garage. Single-light window to S return. Window to right, formerly with door flanking to left.

E ELEVATION: window in gabled bay to left. 3-light window at centre.

N ELEVATION: gabled; outhouse adjoined to right, with door to W and window to N.

2 cast-iron gatepiers. Drystone rubble wall.

Statement of Interest

Garlies Lodge was built by the Earl of Galloway. It was originally proposed to site the Motor House to the SE of the Lodge. The plans illustrate the Motor House as half-timbered, with a green roof and fawn walls; the carport is described as a "concrete washing area with roof", and the residential quarters are divided into a living room, a bedroom and a separate "room for 2 men".