Steading, Mains Of Machermore

A Category C Listed Building in Minnigaff, Dumfries and Galloway

Parish: Minnigaff

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Newton Stewart

Later 19th century. Farmhouse and steading.

FARMHOUSE: 2-storey, 3-bay, with lower wing to rear. Rubble, painted to S and W elevations. Red sandstone ashlar dressings: raised margins; bull-faced quoins, with margin draft. Taller windows at ground floor.

S ELEVATION: angled doorcase at centre; plate glass fanlight. Regularly disposed fenestration.

W ELEVATION: window at ground and 1st floors to left.

E ELEVATION: window at ground and 1st floors to left and right.

N ELEVATION: single storey and loft wing adjoined at centre; gablehead stack to N, modern tiles. Door, with window flanking to left and right, to W; window to E; door in gablehead to N, with timber forestair up; modern outbuilding adjoined to left to N.

Plate glass glazing in sash and case windows. Shouldered wallhead stacks at centre to E and W. Graded grey slates to piended roof. STEADING: U-plan. Painted rubble. Red sandstone coped skews. Graded grey slates. Boarded doors. Small-pane glazing. U-plan to S; variety of openings.

HOUSE AND CHEESE LOFT: 2-storey, with 1st floor breaking eaves, 3-bay house, and adjoining cheese loft to S. Painted rubble. Grey slates. Red sandstone coped skews. Plate glass glazing in sash and case windows to house. Gablehead stacks to E and W, and ridge stack at centre.

N ELEVATION: house to right; door at centre; window in outer bays, with gabled dormerheads at 1st floor; brick lean-to adjoined to right.

Cheese loft to left: 2-bay; door to left; rubble lean-to adjoined to left.

Statement of Interest

The farmhouse was built sometime between 1850 and 1894, although the steading may have been enlarged from earlier buildings shown on the OS Map of 1849-50. This farm is called "Machermore Farm" on the OS Map of 1849-50, whilst "Mains of Machermore" is located close by Machermore Castle. On the OS Map of 1894, this farm is called "Mains of Machermore" and its plan form corresponds to its present form.