Orroland

A Category B Listed Building in Dee and Glenkens, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Dee and Glenkens

Parish: Rerrick

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Dundrennan

Description

Probably of mid 17th century origin, extensively altered and extended late 18th/early 19th centuries. Orroland house today consists of a 2-storey rectangular 3-bay piend-roofed main block, harled with flat raised margins, and an L-plan harled lower 2-storey and painted rubble single storey, wing to W. The plan of Orroland suggests that the N half of the house forms the 17th century portion because of its extremely thick internal walls and the presence of roll-mouldings to doorways. Sometime in the late 18th/earlier 19th century the house was extended southwards to double its width and gained its symmetrical 3-bay S facade and the striking piended roof. The date of the L-plan W wing is hard to ascertain; 2 roll-moulded doorways occur in the single-storey W elevation (one now part blocked and converted to window) but these are more likely to be reused from the original house in the 19th century than to indicate a 17th century date for this part of the house. S elevation: symmetrical Georgian 3-bay facade with central semi-circular projecting single-storey corniced porch. Flat margins to windows. Door to left (originally to centre). Long sash and case windows with 12-pane glazing pattern. E elevation: 2-bay with single windows details as above. Piended 12-pane dormer. N elevation: 3-bay with to left, single-light windows to ground and 1st, that to ground opened later 20th century, original window to right now blocked. Right of centre, bipartite round-headed roll-moulded window of late medieval date, presumably reused in 17th century. All sash and case windows with 12-pane glazing except to 1st right 4-pane. 2 piended dormers. Steeply pitched piended roof with 2 rebuilt brick stacks at apex. Reroofed later 20th century in slate. L-plan W wing: lower 2-storey harled block with gable to N. Single-storey painted rubble at right-angles, W elevation with 2 roll-moulded doorways, 2 storeys with flat raised margins, all with multi-pane glazing. Slate roofs.

A similarly detailed bipartite window occurs at Barholm

Castle, Kirkmabreck Parish, Wigtownshire.