Cruck Cottage, Torthorwald

A Category A Listed Building in Torthorwald, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Lochar

Parish: Torthorwald

Traditional County: Dumfriesshire

Torthorwald

Description

Largely rebuilt probably in first half of 19th century. Single storey, three-bay thatch roofed cottage. Limewashed rubble. Damaged by fire in 1956, restored and re-thatched 1960. Further restoration work carried in 1991-93 and rethatched with rye straw and heather ridge in early 21st century

Central door in south elevation flanked by two deeply recessed windows (four-pane sashes). Single window with lying panes in each gable. Off-centre door in north wall. Chimney stack on west gable with thatch taken around chimney.

Interior: crucks and tie beams exposed, interior partitions removed.

In use as a museum (2019).

It is among a relatively small number of traditional buildings with a surviving thatched roof found across Scotland. A Survey of Thatched Buildings in Scotland, published in 2016 by the Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings (SPAB), found there were only around 200 buildings of this type remaining, most of which are found in small rural communities. Thatched buildings are often traditionally built, showing distinctive local and regional building methods and materials. Those that survive are important in helping us understand these traditional skills and an earlier way of life.

Listed building record revised in 2019 as part of the Thatched Buildings Listing Review 2017-19.