1 Stewart Place, Wanlockhead

A Category B Listed Building in Mid and Upper Nithsdale, Dumfries and Galloway

Traditional County: Dumfriesshire

Leadhills

Circa 1800 2-storey 3-bay former store on falling ground (with former shop at ground

floor and dwellings above) with near contemporary full height 2-bay addition to

north west with large upper-windows. Entry at 1st floor to rear to dwellings. All whitewashed rubble,

painted margins. Original house has off-centre door; door,

and ground floor window to right on addition; single plate

glass sash windows throughout; straight skews; end stacks;

slate roofs, graded slates over addition. Cobbled pavement. Higher ground to rear with flat bridges to 1st floor doors in original and addition.

Statement of Interest

Stewart Place is an important element in the history of the former lead mine and Wanlockhead. It was built as the company store and remains significantly in its original form.

The company store was operated under the 'Truck System' from the 18th century. As payment for lead came many months after it was originally mined, miners were only paid once a year but meanwhile the store supplied them with goods to the value of the wages due. The store would provide the essentials even if the miner had no credit, to avoid starvation. The store passed to the Duke of Buccleuch when he took over the mining leases in 1868. In 1871 a co-operative was formed by the miners replacing 'the store' but still occupying Stewart Place until 1900. A small shop then opened at ground floor, with dwellings above. It is thought that the store influenced Robert Owen's decision to establish a company store at New Lanark, after visits to Wanlockhead.

Upgraded from a category C(S) to B on 24 July 2003.