8 Galabank, Stow

A Category B Listed Building in Stow, Scottish Borders

Location: Stow

Electoral Ward: Galashiels and District

Parish: Stow

Fountainhall

Description

Early 19th century, possibly with earlier fabric (see Notes). Terrace of 5 single-storey, 2-bay cottages flanked at each end by advanced 2-storey, 3-bay houses with gable-ends to road forming long U-plan. Predominantly whinstone rubble painted white; thinly-layered and roughly-coursed exposed whinstone to S elevation (No 10); raised sandstone margins. Fairly regular arrangement of alternating doors and windows to cottages with central pend. Regular fenestration to S elevation (No 10) and later lean-to timber conservatory. Single window to 1st floor N and S gable ends. Stone forestair to N elevation rising to 1st floor.Various later dormers and other additions to rear.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case window; some non-traditional glazing. Grey slate. End stacks to gabled dwellings; ridge stacks to single-storey properties. Predominantly short yellow clay cans. Cast iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

3-10 Galabank is a striking run of terraced cottages with the gabled ends of the outer dwellings facing the road, forming a distinctive U-plan group. Occupying a prominent location beside the A7 (Edinburgh-Carlisle Road) 1 mile North of the Village of Stow, the group provides a positive contribution to this stretch of road. No 10 is understood to have been a drover's inn around the time of construction of the road in 1812. The Stow Kirk Session notes that the Free Church 'met in an Inn at Galabank' in 1843.

Notable variation in the quality of the stonework suggest a staggered period of construction. The arrangement of coursed whinstone to the far S elevation (No 10) suggests it was the principal elevation of a detached property, possibly of late 18th century origin. Photographic evidence (circa 1880) shows that some of the openings at No 3 were stone mullioned bipartites at that time. The looser stonework to the rear of the adjoining single-storey cottage cuts into the N gable end suggesting that both the gabled dwellings are earlier than the linking row. Further openings to the rear gable have been blocked while the roof level has been raised by a number of feet to match height of No 10. The forestair at the N elevation leading to the first floor was probably added around this time.

List description updated at resurvey (2009).