Crookston Old House

A Category B Listed Building in Stow, Scottish Borders

Location: Stow

Electoral Ward: Galashiels and District

Parish: Stow

Crookston

Description

17th century with 19th century additions, possibly incorporating fabric of 15th century tower (E wing - see Notes). 2-storey and garret, T-plan, crowstep-gabled former laird's house comprising rectangular block with later central wing projecting to S. Whitewashed harled rubble with pink and buff-coloured sandstone dressings. Irregular fenestration with chamfered margins. Piend-roofed dormers breaking eaves.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: S ELEVATION: advanced gabled wing to centre of S elevation with fairly regular fenestration to gable and timber door to left (W) return. 2-storey canted window with blocking course to left; 2 dormers above. Half-glazed timber door to right; stone-mullioned bipartite and single dormer above. E wing gable with asymmetrical crowstep (see Notes) and recessed at N (rear) elevation. Irregularly fenestrated with 3 dormers breaking eaves to right.

INTERIOR: kitchen to ground floor with remains of substantial stone fireplace. Former parlour with 18th Century timber panelling to ceiling height. 17th century moulded door surround at ground floor connecting 19th Century S gable wing. Stone turnpike stair rising full height providing sole access to principal rooms on 1st floor.

Predominantly 2 and 4-pane glazing to timber sash and case windows. Grey slate. Coped end stacks and further co-axial ridge stack towards E end. Clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

Old Crookston House is a significant and interesting survival of a substantial 17th century lairds house. It was extended in the 19th Century in a manner that emulates the older fabric, retaining the sense of an homogenous and coherent whole. Its character is predominantly defined by its small window openings, crow-stepped gables and vertical emphasis. The building occupies a prominent site on high ground overlooking the Gala valley.

It is understood that Crookston was acquired by John de Borthwick, younger son of 1st Lord Borthwick, in 1446. Old Crookston was the Borthwick's principal residence until superseded in 1817 by New Crookston House built 0.5 km to the S (see separate listing). It remains in the ownership of the Borthwick family.

The fabric of the E wing suggests that part of an earlier structure is incorporated within the 17th century section. The ground floor chamber here was originally barrel-vaulted and has noticeably thicker walls and truncated crowsteps at NE angle. The Buildings of Scotland: Borders volume notes that this may have been part of a 15th or early 16th century tower house.

In 17th century, the house probably had three main rooms at each floor with kitchen at ground floor centre. The ground floor room to W was refurbished during the 18th century with fielded panelling of that period. The Roy Military Map of 1755 gives an idea of the formal layout of the gardens and grounds at that time.

The house was remodelled circa 1860 emulating the architecture of the older building with the central S-wing addition and bay window to left flank.

List description updated as part of Stow Parish resurvey (2009).