Burnhouse

A Category B Listed Building in Stow, Scottish Borders

Location: Stow

Electoral Ward: Galashiels and District

Parish: Stow

Fountainhall

Description

Circa 1810. 2-storey, basement and attic, 5-bay, L-plan Classical country house with slightly advanced pedimented central 3 bays. Tuscan doorpiece reached by tapering steps over-sailing basement. Squared and snecked whinstone rubble with pale sandstone ashlar dressings. Raised cills and in-and-out quoins. Ground and 1st floor bandcourses; projecting eaves cornice; narrow blocking course. Rusticated quoins to outer bays; tabbed quoins to break front; regular fenestration with projecting cills and raised tabbed margins. Cast-iron balustrade to stair. Timber panelled door with sidelights and fanlight in engaged Tuscan architrave. Roundel to centre of pediment. Rear (N) elevation with Venetian stair window to centre; full-height wing (1862) to right forming L-plan with upper floors canted at re-entrant angle. Further single storey pitched-roof out-shot to ground.

12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slate to platformed, piended roof. Later dormer windows to garret. Broad co-axial stacks. Small coped stack behind pediment apex. Tall clay cans.

Conical-roofed potting shed with round-arched window, dentiled eaves and grey slates to E corner of tear-shaped walled garden.

Statement of Interest

Burn House Doocot is sited on open ground to the S (see separate listing). The associated North and South lodges are now in separate ownership (see separate listings).

Burn House is a finely-proportioned and well-detailed Classical mini-mansion occupying low-lying ground near the Galawater, 2 miles N of Stow. It is notable for its handsome pedimented front with a fine columned architrave doorpiece with ornamental fanlight reached by steps over-sailing the basement level.

Burn House was built for George Thomson Esq. A prominent civil servant, Thomson was also a collector and publisher of Scottish music who collaborated with Robert Burns, William Wallace and Joseph Haydn. The house was sympathetically extended to the rear in 1862. Historic photographs (held at RCAHMS) reveal that the dormer windows were added around 1920.

List description updated at resurvey (2009).