Dovecot, Burnhouse

A Category C Listed Building in Stow, Scottish Borders

Location: Stow

Electoral Ward: Galashiels and District

Parish: Stow

Fountainhall

Description

Earlier 19th century. Roofless circular doocot of roughly coursed whinstone and sandstone rubble with sandstone ashlar dressings. String course (landing ledge) at mid-height; mutuled cornice (landing perch). Doorway to S with 7-hole pigeon port above.

Statement of Interest

A good example of an earlier 19th century doocot or dovecot. The interior would have been organised around a revolving central pole, or potence, with the walls covered with some 460 brick partitioned nest-holes. These have mostly been removed or fallen into the centre of the structure.

Burn House and former stableblock to N and South Lodge are listed separately (see separate listings).

List description updated at resurvey (2009).