Outbuilding, Langrigg Farmhouse

A Category C Listed Building in Whitsome, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Outbuilding, Langrigg Farmhouse

Listing Name: Ravelaw Farmhouse (Formerly Langrigg) Including Outbuildings, Walled Garden and Boundary Walls

Location: Whitsome

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Whitsome

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Swinton

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century re-working (?) incorporating earlier fabric and with later additions and alterations. Near square-plan, plain farmhouse with near-symmetrical, 3-bay entrance front (pedimented at centre); single storey additions at rear. Harled rubble sandstone (exposed in part); polished sandstone dressings (lightly droved in part). Raised base course; corniced ground floor windows to front; moulded eaves course. Narrow strip quoins (rubble quoins to side); sandstone mullions; projecting cills. Former coach-house adjoining rectangular-plan outbuilding to E. Near square-plan walled garden to E.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: part-glazed timber panelled door centred at ground; batwing fanlight; corniced doorpiece; single window aligned at 1st floor; blind oculus centred in pediment. Projecting tripartite window at ground in bay to outer right; single window at 1st floor. 3-light canted window at ground in bay to outer left; single window above.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: irregularly fenestrated 4-bay main block (painted imitation window at 1st floor in bay to outer left). Single window centred in single storey wing recessed to outer right.

2-, 6- and 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Tall grey slate piended roof to main block; grey slate roofs at rear. Red brick wallhead stacks; circular terracotta cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

COACH-HOUSE, SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: sandstone and whinstone rubble; tooled sandstone dressings. Boarded timber door at ground in bay to outer left; lintel embossed "WH.MA.1668" incorporated from earlier property on or near site. 2-leaf boarded timber doors to segmental- arched carriage openings in 2 bays to right; square-headed windows aligned above; panel inscribed "MT.BT. 1925-36 Rebuilt 1938" set between. Boarded timber door in screen wall linking rectangular-plan outbuilding to E. Grey slate piended roof; pyramidal-capped central ventilator surmounted by weathervane. INTERIOR: not seen 1997. OUTBUILDING, SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: boarded timber door off-set to right of centre; blind bay to left; blocked opening centred in apex above. Grey slate roof; raised stone skews. INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

WALLED GARDEN: rubble coped rubble wall enclosing near square-plan garden to E; cast-iron gates.

BOUNDARY WALLS: coped rubble walls enclosing site.

Statement of Interest

Originally called Langrigg. With its tall piended roof, pedimented entrance front, batwing fanlight and timber sash and case windows, the house has retained some good detailing. The associated outbuildings and nearby walled garden suggest a dignified permanence and continuity.