Mansefield, Balgray

A Category B Listed Building in Tealing, Angus

Entry Name: Mansefield, Balgray

Listing Name: Balgray, Mansefield (Former Free Church Manse), Including Former Free Church, Gig House and Stable, Ha-Ha, Gatepiers and Boundary Walls and Horse Shelter

Location: Tealing

County: Angus

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Parish: Tealing

Traditional County: Angus

Kirkton of Tealing

Description

Circa 1845. 2-storey, rectangular-plan, 3-bay house. Stugged sandstone coursers at S elevation, snecked rubble elsewhere, ashlar dressings with droved margins at angles, grey slate piended roof. Original 12-pane sash and case windows with advanced cills; prominent end stacks.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay, symmetrical; panelled door at centre approached by short flight of steps, 4-pane fanlight, mnargined doorcase with shallow pediment; window at left and right bays, 3 windows at 1st floor.

E GABLE: 2 asymmetrically placed windows at ground floor, blank single storey bay at right.

W GABLE: window at ground floor centre, 2 windows at 1st floor at outer bays (out-of-character PVC frame at left).

N ELEVATION: main wall plane has 2 windows at ground floor, 18-pane stair window at centre, window at 1st floor left; single storey service projection at left with door, 2 windows and later garage door, half-piended roof; later rubble-built porch at right with multi-pane timber windows and half-piended roof.

INTERIOR: plain cornices, original doors and shutters, some original chimneypieces; well stair with decorative cast-iron balusters, staggered stairs to attic.

FORMER FREE CHURCH: dated 1843. Rectangular-plan church, now roofless. Rubble sandstone masonry with ashlar dressings. Frameless round-headed margined windows with droved chamfered reveals, chamfered door openings, skewblocks.

S ELEVATION: 4 symmetrically placed windows with dateston at centre; entrance porch at left return gable; entrance porch and vestry at right return gable.

N ELEVATION: 3 symmettrically placed windows.

interior: gutted and planted as pleasure garden.

GIG HOUSE AND STABLE: circa 1845. Single storey, rectangular-plan gig house and stable. Rubble sandstone masonry with ashlar dressings, grey slate roof.

S ELEVATION: door and frameless window at right, original square-headed gig house doorway at left with droved margins and door pins (modern doors).

W GABLE: 12-pane sash and case window at left, hay-loft door at gable.

INTERIOR: 3 stalls with timber trevises.

HA-HA: rubble-built ha-ha at S and E.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: 2 pyramidal-capped ashlar gatepiers at S; 2 round-headed gatepiers at W; drystane boundary wall at W.

HORSE SHELTER: rubble-buiolt hourse shelter and stable at Nwall; shelter is roofless but has 5 hitching rings on rear wall, stable has 2 stalls and stone slate roof.

Statement of Interest

The roofless former Free Church is dated 1843 and Ewing states that the manse was erected 'soon afterwards'. The manse, church and outbuildings form a significant historical group within the parish, largely unaltered except for the roofless church.