Cottage, Old Manse, Kirkton Of Tealing

A Category C Listed Building in Tealing, Angus

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Parish: Tealing

Traditional County: Angus

Kirkton of Tealing

Description

Early 19th century, single storey, L-plan cottage, extended and altered to make Z-plan steading with stable block, dated 1825. Rubble masonry, part painted and harled, grey slate roof, boarded doors.

COTTAGE: window at gable and bay at N; 2 doors at re-entrant at S; brick stack at N gable.

EXTENSION: slightly higher range at S with door at left, 2 stable doors at right, 1 dated 1825 at lintel; small boarded (dovecote?) aperture with 2 flight holes at left return gable.

INTERIOR: stable has timber trevises.

Statement of Interest

The cottage may predate the present manse (circa 1803, altered and not listed) and be part of the 'small farm' referred to in the Old Statistical Account. The interior was not fully inspected.