South Balluderon

A Category C Listed Building in Tealing, Angus

Entry Name: South Balluderon

Listing Name: South Balluderon Farm, Farmhouse, Including Walled Garden, Retaining Walls and Gatepiers

Location: Tealing

County: Angus

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Parish: Tealing

Traditional County: Angus

Kirkton of Tealing

Description

Circa 1800. 2-storey farmhouse, made T-plan by addition of earlier 19th century wing at N and early 20th century wing at S. Harled rubble, ashlar margins, slate roof. 2-, 4-and 12-pane sash and case windows, temporarily blocked at ground floor, margined angles at S gable, ashlar coped sews with skewputts, coped harled stacks.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay; 2 bays of orignal house at left with single storey entrance porch addition at right, window at left, 2 windows at 1st floor, gablehead stack at left return. Projecting drawing room wing at right, with full height canted windows; wrought-iron finial at gable.

W ELEVATION: gable end of original house projecting at right, window at ground floor left, dilapidated lean-to glasshouse at right, stair window at left return partially blocked by N addition. 3-bay service/bedroom wing at left; 2 doors at ground floor, 3 windows at 1st floor, 1 bordered with stained glass, single storey lean-to at left return elevation.

E ELEVATION: asymmetrical; gable of original house off-centre to left with 2 windows at gorund floor, 1 at 1st; gablehead stack; wing at left blind, wallhead stack; wing at right with 3 windows at ground floor, 2 at 1st, further wallhead stack, ridge stack at right, gablehead stack at far right.

INTERIOR: entrance porch with coloured encaustic tiled floor, drawing room with panelled reveals to canted window, 2 open presses with moulded architraves and curved ornaments to corners, decorative cornice (chimneypiece removed); 2 other ground floor rooms with plain moulded cornices (no chimneypieces). Kitchen with flagstone floor, ceiling hooks, hooded stone chimneypiece, larder with stone slabs, shelves and meat safe. Winding well stair with plain wrought-iron balusters, round-headed door with stained and etched glass to N wing. 3 cast-iron horseshoe grates at 1st floor; some original shutters; decorative bathroom fittings.

WALLED GARDEN< RETAINING WALL AND GATEPIERS: formal garded with box hedging at E, with rubble garden walls at N, S, E and W. Rubble boundary walls at N and W with rough-hewn gatepiers at W of house.

Statement of Interest

The interior is largely unaltered, but the principal chimneypieces have been removed. The formal garden is well kept.