Laws Farm Granary And Yard, Laws Hill

A Category B Listed Building in Monifieth, Angus

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Parish: Monifieth

Traditional County: Angus

Monifieth

Description

1823. 2-storey, 3-bay, L-plan granary with yard and dovecot. Rubble masonry, polished ashlar dressings, corrugated asbestos roof (previously stone slates).

SW ELEVATION: off-centre segmental arch at ground floor; 3 near- symmetrical boarded openings at 1st floor with large pink sandstone dressings; enclosing rubble wall with rounded copes on 3 sides forming yard, with cart opening.

SE ELEVATION: 9-pane to hopper window ground floor right in built-up doorway; boarded round-headed aperture at 1st floor with advanced cill at springing point; inscription ?PA 1823? (Patrick Anderson) above in circular panel with cable moulding.

NW ELEVATION: central door at 1st floor with later lower slate roofed addition at left.

NE ELEVATION: door to dairy; pump.

Statement of Interest

Laws estate owned by Patrick Anderson between 1820 and 1834; Anderson was Provost of Dundee several times between 1818 and 1826. 2-storey farmhouse of similar date to E.