Western Outbuilding, Hillsgarth, Baliasta, Unst

A Category C Listed Building in North Isles, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: North Isles

Parish: Unst

Traditional County: Shetland

Ulsta

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey 3-bay symmetrical former manse of rectangular double-pile plan with lean-to wing to N (rear). Harled walls with painted margins to windows and corners. Projecting cills to windows.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical, ball-finialled single storey gabled porch projecting at ground in centre bay; border-glazed infill to former entrance door; modern door in E side; regular fenestration in flanking bays and at 1st floor.

W ELEVATION: windows at ground and 1st floor to outer left of principal elevation and to right of centre at end elevation of wing extending to left.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: narrow window centred at 1st floor; elevation to right obscured by lean-to wing; stair window to left of centre, regular fenestration in bay to outer left.

E ELEVATION: modern T-plan single storey addition adjoining at ground to right; windows at ground and 1st floor to outer left.

Modern glazing throughout. Modern grey tile piended roof, coped 4-flue droved ashlar stacks with circular cans piercing E and W pitches. Single-flue wallhead stack to W skew of wing.

STEADING: 2 random rubble gabled buildings disposed at right angles; stone slab roofs to N end of S range, and to N range; blue slate roof to S end of S range, rubble gablehead stack and vertically-boarded timber door to S gable.

GARDEN WALLS: random rubble walls enclosing house to S and W, and enclosing walled garden to E.

Statement of Interest

Referred to as a manse on the Ordnance Survey maps of 1882 and 1902, it was previously the manse to Old Unst Kirk. Photographs of the late 1970s show the house with 12-pane timber sash and case windows, and with a platform roof. Removal of the windows and raising the height of the ridge has altered the appearance of the building slightly, but this still survives as one of Shetland's more sophisticated manses.