Post Office Cottage, Luggate Burn

A Category B Listed Building in Whittingehame, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Dunbar and East Linton

Parish: Whittingehame

Traditional County: East Lothian

Whittingehame

Description

William Burn, circa 1830. Single storey gabled former post office and post master's house, with successive additions soon after. Squared, stugged and coursed red and pink sandstone with droved and chamfered reveals. WEST ELEVATION: asymmetrical. 2 advanced gabled bays at centre, that to right larger with stone mullioned bipartite window with stone bracketted canopy, blind slit in apex; slightly further advanced bay to left with stone mullioned bipartite. Gabled entrance bay set in re-entrant angle to right, in segmentally arched opening and fanlight; timber mullioned bipartite to recessed outer left bay and window to recessed bay to outer right. NORTH ELEVATION: shallow advanced gabled bay to right with set-off stack projecting slightly at centre, flanked to left by doorway with stone consoled gabled hood, former post office name board under hood. Timber mullioned bipartite to left bay. REAR ELEVATION: 3 gabled bays. Plate glass sash and case windows. Large grey slates. Crowstepped gables with beak skewputts. Single diamond stacks, one missing (1988).

See Old School House, above. 3 gabled, ashlar coped privies

remain at rear, in ruinous condition.