Benham, High Street, Ormiston

A Category C Listed Building in Ormiston, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Ormiston

Traditional County: East Lothian

Tranent

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay house, almost square in plan. stugged, squared and snecked masonry; ashlar dressings.

W ELEVATION: corniced doorway at centre; deep-set, fanlit door, windows in flanking bays and to each bay at 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: staur window at centre altered as foor and forestair added.

N ELEVATION: with door and window at ground; S elevation adjoined by earlier, lwoer house, Darneill.

6-pane glazing pattern in sash and case windows. Grey slates. Late 19th century piend roofed and slate hung dormers, canted on W elevation. Ashlar coped skews and corniced end stacks. Some original cans retained.

Statement of Interest

Part of ashlar coped rubble retaining wall remains to N. Dignified example of 19th century architecture in Ormiston, a product of the time when the mining industry was flourishing.