Grieves House, Colliston, Glenfarg

A Category C Listed Building in Kinross-shire, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Kinross-shire

Parish: Orwell

Traditional County: Kinross-shire

Glenfarg

Description

Earlier 18th century; dated 1728 and 1739. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay, largely symmetrical, rectangular-plan former farmhouse (currently unused, 2012); single storey section to W and lean-to to rear (N). Harled rubble with smooth margins. Raised cills, cornice. Later full-height canted 3-light window to left bay. Crowstepped skews to rear. Central skylights to front and rear.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central boarded entrance door with moulded diamond plaque above; inscribed with heart, initials and dated 1739. Single storey, 2-bay section to far left; lintel to right with carved initials A B and date 1728 (see Notes).

N ELEVATION: advanced, lower lean-to to right with glass and timber entrance door to W elevation. Central and single smaller window openings. Central skylight.

E ELEVATION: gabled. Off-centre single window openings to ground and 1st floor; central window opening to attic floor.

Predominantly 12- and 4-pane timber sash and case windows; some broken. Non-traditional pantiles; coped gable stacks. Raised skews and skewputts.

INTERIOR: (seen, 2012). Room layout largely original. Curved timber stair; some simple timber fire surrounds; timber boarding to some rooms.

Statement of Interest

This former farmhouse dates from the early part of the 18th century and largely retains its original external appearance. Its early 18th century character is particularly evidenced by the few window openings to the rear and side elevations of the property. The farm is dated with two early 18th century dates: one of 1728 to the lintel in the single storey section and one with a 1739 date to the central door of lower ground central bay. Both of these are likely to be marriage dates. The 1739 section is thought to be the earlier section of the farmhouse and the 1728 lintel may have been incorporated from another property.

The farmhouse was originally listed with an accompanying steading, which no longer survives. It is now known as the Grieves House (2012) and is currently surrounded by modern farm buildings. However, its early date and retention of its original footprint and features remain of interest.

List description updated, statutory address amended and category changed from B to C, 2012.