Tollhouse, Allt Essan

A Category C Listed Building in Moulin, Perth and Kinross

Parish: Moulin

Traditional County: Perthshire

Bridge of Tilt

Circa 1830. Single storey, 3-bay former toll house with centre ridge stack. Harled.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: timber door to centre bay with window to right and blank bay to left, 2 small modern rooflights.

W (PASS OF KILLIECRANKIE) ELEVATION: canted end elevation with blank bay to centre and window to each flank.

N ELEVATION: window to lower piended projection to left of centre with further window on return to right.

9-pane glazing pattern to modern windows. Grey slates. Small modern rooflights to centre W and 2 to N. Coped ashlar stack with thackstanes and cans.

Statement of Interest

The NSA mentions a "toll-bar about the middle of the pass of Killiecrankie" on the "old military road [which] was converted to a turnpike".