Blackpark Lodge

A Category B Listed Building in Moneydie, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Strathtay

Parish: Banchory-Devenick

Traditional County: Perthshire

Luncarty

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a recumbent stone circle dating to the late neolithic or Early Bronze Age. It survives as an uneven grass-covered platform with exposed rubble sections and a number of large boulders and slabs lying flat on the ground. The monument lies in a field of pasture and is partly obscured by gorse bushes. It is located on the SE side of Hill of Auchlee at about 125m above sea level and it faces the North Sea coast, approximately 4km to the east.

The site is indicated by a raised area and, although recumbent stone circles can be built on artificial platforms, it is not clear if this one is a natural, glacial or archaeological feature. Within the platform are the remains of a cairn structure and stone circle. The stone circle encloses a space of at least 13m in diameter and a number of individual, fallen monoliths are visible around its circumference. One of these is positioned to the west of the circle, a flat slab measuring approximately 1.4m long by 0.5m wide and 1.2m high. The type of cairn this stone circle encloses is currently indistinguishable but it is thought to be a ring cairn, enclosing a central space. The presence of large stones at the edge of the cairn may indicate the remains of a deliberate kerb and it is likely that the cairn itself seals a range of buried deposits.

The area to be scheduled is circular on plan, to include the remains described and an area around within which evidence relating to their construction and use may survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map.