Townhead Farm

A Category C Listed Building in Kyle, South Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Kyle

Parish: Monkton And Prestwick

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Monkton

Description

Probably early 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay traditional farmhouse (now divided into flats with 20th century forestair to rear) with steading and circular horsemill. Random sandstone rubble with polished ashlar dressings. Eaves course.

STEADING: steading range attached to N of farmhouse. Detached perpendicular single storey and attic range to N with stables to E end end and presumably former threshing barn W end.

HORSEMILL: conical-roofed circular horsemill attached to N side of stable range of steading. 5 wide openings, now with 20th century cast-iron gates. INTERIOR: original timber truss.

Non-traditional uPVC windows to house. Ashlar-coped skews. Coped sandstone ashlar gablehead stacks, with red clay cans to farmhouse. Grey slate roofs.

Statement of Interest

An early 19th century farm with a good example of a circular horse mill - a rare survivor. Horsemills were the most common power source for threshing machines throughout the 19th century but few now survive in anything approaching their original form. The farm appears on earlier maps as Townhead. It is not shown on Andrew Armstrong's New Map of Ayrshire (1775). Many of the steading windows have been filled in.