Redcraig Viaduct

A Category C Listed Building in Tarbolton, South Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Kyle

Parish: Tarbolton

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Mauchline

Description

Circa 1870. Six-arch railway viaduct carrying the Ayr to Mauchline loop line across Yonderton Burn. Bull-faced, coursed red sandstone. Band course at base of parapet.

Statement of Interest

An imposing viaduct, prominent in the landscape. It was built for the Ayr & Mauchline branch of the Glasgow & South Western Railway, which opened on 1 September 1870, and was presumably designed in-house by the GSWR engineers. Passenger services on the line were withdrawn on 13 June 1977, but it was still used for a time by the night sleepers between Stranraer and London after the direct line through Dumfries and Galloway had been closed, and it continues to carry a considerable amount of freight traffic, mostly coal.